Privacy Policy

Castaway® Policy Statement

Castaway®Food Packaging (“the Company”) and its subsidiary companies are committed to the protection of personal information collected as a result of its business activity.

Amendment of the Company’s privacy policy will be published on the Company’s website.

The Company  is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles, to the extent required by the Australian Privacy Principles (“APP’s”), Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”), and the Credit Reporting Code (“CR Code”).   The following policy outlines how the Company collects, uses and manages personal information

Who does the Company collect personal information about?

The Company collects and holds personal information about:

  • our employees;
  • contractors who provide services to
  • our customers;
  • applicants who wish to open commercial credit accounts with us or apply to become a guarantor in relation to such credit;
  • our suppliers;
  • job applicants; and
  • other people who may come into contact with the Company

Payments to Company are made through both secure internal and third party payment gateways.  The Company receives notification of the processing of payments from the secure internal and third party payment gateway in which any credit card information is provided in an encrypted format.

What kind of personal information does the  Company collect and how does the Company collect it?

The type of information we collect varies, depending on the purpose, and may include (but is not limited to) name, address, contact details, employment information, credit information, credit eligibility information and marketing information.

This information may be obtained through the submission of completed forms, provided in person or by telephone by the individuals themselves, or information obtained from a third party such as a credit reporting body or another credit provider.

Where reasonable and practicable, we collect information directly from the individual.  The Company may also collect information from other sources including publicly available information.

In all cases if we collect personal information about you from a third party, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the collection.

The Company also collects a range of credit information about individuals, including the following:

  • certain identification information about an individual, including full name, any aliases or previous names, date of birth, gender, driver’s licence number, current and previous addresses, and the names of current and former employers;
  • consumer credit eligibility information about an individual, such as the name of their credit providers, the type of consumer credit, the maximum amount of credit available under the consumer credit, and the terms and conditions of the consumer credit;
  • default information about the individual (including whether the overdue
  • amount has since been repaid);
  • details as to whether information requests have been made about an individual to credit reporting bodies by credit providers, mortgage insurers or trade insurers;
  • the type of commercial credit or consumer credit, and the amount of credit the individual has sought from a credit provider; and
  • publicly available information about the credit worthiness of the individual.

The Company usually collects this information from application forms submitted by applicants for commercial credit, from publicly available sources of information and on an individual’s representative sources (eg spouse, professional adviser or a referee nominated by the individual).

How does the Company use personal information and to whom may we disclose it?

In general, the Company uses personal information to:

  • provide products or services that have been requested;
  • maintain relationships with suppliers and contractors;
  • communicate both internally and externally;
  • provide ongoing information about the Company and services to the

Company’s customers; and to comply with our legal obligations. Depending on the product or service provided, personal information may be disclosed to:

  • service providers and specialist advisers to the Company, including legal, accounting,  business consulting services and mercantile agents;
  • insurers, credit providers, courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities as agreed or authorised by law;
  • credit reporting or reference agencies or insurance investigators; or
  • a person authorised by an individual to access the information.

We also collect, hold, use and disclose credit information and credit eligibility information about individuals to:

  • assess applications for commercial credit and to collect overdue payments;
  • assess the credit worthiness of an applicant to become a guarantor in relation to commercial credit;
  • establish and operate our customers’ commercial credit accounts;
  • obtain credit information about applicants for commercial credit from credit reporting bodies, such as Veda Advantage and Dun & Bradstreet;
  • obtain credit references about individuals from other credit providers;
  • allow credit reporting bodies to create and maintain credit information files about individuals; and
  • notify defaults to other credit providers, industry credit bureaus and debt collectors.

If you do not provide information about yourself that the Company has requested, the Company may not be able to provide you with the relevant product or service.

Access, Security and Storage:

The Company places a great importance on the security of all information associated with its customers, clients, and contractors. Security measures are in place in order to protect personal information under the Company’s control.  Personal information is destroyed when no longer required by the Company.

Personal information requested in accordance with the National Privacy Principles (NPP), will be provided by the Company’s Privacy Officer as provided by NPP:

  1. Information will be passed on by the Company subject to satisfaction that the information relates to the requesting party;
  2. Inaccurate information will be corrected upon advice from the requesting party.

Requesting parties may request an explanation from the Company in the case of refusal of a) and/or b) above.

Credit-Related Personal information

The Company sometimes provides products and services to customers on credit.  As a consequence, the Company does in some cases handle certain consumer credit-related personal information described below, including information from credit reporting bodies (“CRBs”):

  • name, sex, date of birth, driver’s licence number, employer and three most recent addresses;
  • confirmation of previous information requests to CRBs made by other credit providers and credit insurers about the individual;
  • details of previous credit applications, including the amount and type of credit and credit limit;
  • details of current and previous credit arrangements, including credit providers, start/end dates and certain  terms and conditions;
  • permitted payment default information, including information about related payment arrangements and subsequent repayment;
  • information about serious credit infringements (e.g. fraud);
  • information about adverse court judgments and insolvency;
  • publicly available information about the individual’s credit worthiness;
  • any credit score or credit risk assessment indicating a CRB’s or credit
  • provider’s analysis of the individual’s eligibility for consumer credit.

This information may include information about an individual’s arrangements with other credit providers as well as with Company.
The Company may disclose credit-related personal information to CRBs to assist the CRBs to maintain information about individuals to provide to other credit providers for credit assessments.  The Company may collect credit-related personal information from CRBs for purposes including, to the extent permitted by law, to assess relevant credit or guarantee applications, manage and review the credit or guarantee, assign debts, collect overdue payments and produce assessments and ratings in respect of the individual’s credit worthiness. The Company may also exchange credit-related personal information with guarantors, debt buyers and other credit providers.

Under the Privacy Act, individuals may request CRBs not to:

  • use their credit-related personal information to determine their eligibility to receive direct marketing from credit providers; and
  • use or disclose their credit information, if they have been or are likely to be a victim of fraud.

How do we treat sensitive information?

The Privacy Act defines ‘sensitive information’ as (among other things) information about a person’s racial or ethnic origin, religion, membership of political bodies, trade union or other professional or trade association, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record or health. Sometimes it may be necessary for the Company to collect sensitive information.

If you provide the Company with sensitive information, it is our policy that this information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or another directly related purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or unless use or disclosure of this information is allowed by law.

The way we use tax file numbers and information received from a credit reporting body about an individual is also restricted by law.

Application

Specific privacy conditions are as follows:

  • The Company only collects personal information that is necessary for its functions or activities.
  • We use fair, reasonable and lawful methods of collecting personal information.
  • We obtain consent to collect sensitive information unless specified exemptions apply.
  • At the time personal information is collected, or as soon as practicable afterwards, we take reasonable steps to make an individual aware of why the Company is collecting information about them, and any other specified matters.
  • The Company takes reasonable steps to ensure the personal information collected, used or disclosed is accurate, complete and up-to-date.
  • The Company takes reasonable steps to protect the personal information held from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
  • The Company destroys personal information when no longer required for its functions or activities.
  • All direct email marketing communications include a functional unsubscribe facility, including the Company’s physical address to allow the communication of the addressee’s wish to cease receiving any direct email marketing communications from the Company.
  • Any request to be removed from the Company’s email contact database will be completed within two (2) business days of receipt of the request, whether that advice is by email, phone, mail or fax.

Can you access and correct the personal information we hold about you?

You may obtain access to, and correct, any personal information which the Company holds about you (including credit eligibility information), unless one of the exceptions in the Privacy Act applies.

To make a request to access information the Company holds about you, please contact in writing using the details listed below. The company will require you to verify your identity and to specify what information you require. The company may charge a reasonable fee to cover the cost of verifying the application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested.

If you seek access to credit eligibility information that we hold about you, we will endeavour to provide you with access within 30 days of your request (unless unusual circumstances apply). In order to ensure that you have access to the most up-to-date information, you should also request access to the credit reporting information held by credit reporting bodies about you.

Requests to correct credit information and credit eligibility information will be assessed on a case-by-case basis.

If we are satisfied that the personal information is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, we will take reasonable steps to correct the information within 30 days of your request, or such longer period as agreed with you in writing. In certain circumstances, we may need to consult with a credit reporting body or another credit provider to determine the accuracy or otherwise of the information.

If we correct personal information about you, we will give you written notice of the correction within a reasonable time period. We will also notify you in writing if we decide not to correct the information in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act.

Further information

For more information on privacy legislation visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at:

http://www.privacy.gov.au

For further information on this privacy policy, please contact the Privacy Officer via:

Email:privacy@mpmmarketing.com.au
Mail:Privacy Officer
Castaway® Food Packaging
15-17 Viola Place
Brisbane Airport QLD 4008

Your consent

By dealing with the Company or using this site you agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy. Whenever you submit information via this site, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the CR Code (as applicable).